PRIVACY POLICY

Chryston Community Council Privacy Policy


Our contact details

Name: Secretary

Address: c/o 247 Cumbernauld Road, Chryston, Glasgow. G69 9ND

Phone Number:07548 243272

E-mail: Secretary@chrystoncommunitycouncil.org.uk


The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, email address and phone number.






How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Email enquiries

  • Subscription to Beacon newsletter

We use the information that you have given us so we can respond to your enquiry or enable us to email our newsletter to you.

We may share this information with organisations only for the purposes of furthering your enquiry.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dpo@chystoncommunitycouncil.org.uk




How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on Wix.com.

We keep name and email address until you request otherwise. We will then dispose your information by removing you from our systems.



Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us dpo@chrystoncommunitycouncil.org.uk if you wish to make a request.







How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [Insert your organisation’s contact details for data protection queries].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk